Introducing the Mach2.3

The third major upgrade in the illustrious life of the Mach2 Moth has been completed and is now shipping.

We've been working hard to make the Mach2 faster, stronger and more reliable, whilst only adding 150 grams to the overall weight.

The M2.3 incorporates production improvements, lessons learned from the Sorrento World Championships and sailor feedback.

This is the best version yet of the our 7 times World Championship winning boat.

Read more >

2011 International Moth World Titles- Belmont, Australia

 

roktab heroB

The 2011 International Moth World Titles saw the Australian's dominate, with the top 15 sailors using the KA/Mach2 combination. Lake Macquarie saw classic moth sailing with flat and windy conditions throughout the regatta. This regatta was surrounded with a lot of hype with the 'wing sails' coming from the USA, but the soft sails had the final say.

The top of the table saw a hard fought regatta in the hundred plus fleet, however Nathan Outteridge was the stand out winner showing superior speed to the rest of the fleet, winning the regatta with a race to spare. Fellow Moth Squad member, Joe Turner came through into second with third place going to Scott Babbage.

For all the regatta highlights - Click HERE

 

Photo: Thierry Martinez

 

 

 

2011 ZHIK Moth World Championships
      Belmont - Australia            
 
Pos   Sail No.   Sailor   Country Pts Boat Design   Sail Design Mast Weight
1   3750   Outteridge Nathan AUS 22 Mach 2   KA CST 81
2   3639   Turner Joe AUS 33 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 75
3   7   Babbage Scott AUS 41 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 76
4   3773   Burling Peter NZL 46 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 85
5   3634   Harris John AUS 48 Mach 2   KA CST 80
6   6   Gulari Bora USA 49 Mach 2   KA Mach 2/CST 83
7   3786   Slingsby Tom AUS 68 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 87
8   3731   Gough Rob AUS 69 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 78
9   3709   Jensen Iain AUS 72 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 81
10   4   Psarofaghis Arnaud SUI 81 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 75
11   3769   Budgen Andrew GBR 84 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 82
12   3776   McKnight Joshua AUS 120 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 81
13   3676   Beeby Scott AUS 147 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 88
14   1   Payne Simon GBR 148 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 68
15   3820   Crockett Matt AUS 150 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 89
16   3615   Peet George USA 160 Mach 2   KA/Kessler Mach 2/CST 71
17   3803   Rast Christopher USA 167 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 73
18   5   Bergan Dalton USA 170 Mach 2   Raptor CST 76
19   3   Funk Brad USA 191 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 81
20   3781   Logan Will AUS 210 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 88
21   3783   Sare Warren AUS 210 Mach 2   KA Mach 2/CST 77
22   3638   Beashel Adam AUS 226 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 80
23   3787   McKee Charlie USA 237 Mach 2   Wing Wing 80
24   3729   K√§sermann Philip SUI 251 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 85
25   3715   Russell Jason GBR 251 Mach 2   Hyde/KA Mach 2 75
26   3735   Wakinaga Tatsuya JPN 253 Mach 2   KA CST 80
27   3800   Wilmot Jeremy AUS 268 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 75
28   8   Lennon Michael GBR 270 Mach 2   Hyde Mach 2 73
29   3792   Arvefors Peder SWE 270 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 75
30   3666   Gravare Martin AUS 271 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 78
31   3777   Crocker Ben AUS 274 Mach 2   KA CST 88
32   3232   Salter Julian AUS 278 Bladerider   North/Rapter Southern 71
33   3656   Damic Luka AUS 281 Scalpel   KA CST 85
34   3636   Sherring Steven AUS 287 Mach 2   KA CST 77
35   3774   Vincent Matt NZL 294 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 72
36   3784   Newling Ben AUS 294 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 66
37   2   McDougall Andrew AUS 300 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 80
38   3685   Frankcombe Brent AUS 307 Mach 2   KA/Quantum Mach 2 68
39   3733   Lowry Adam USA 312 Mach 2   KA Mach 2  
40   3719   Kurts Phil AUS 313 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 66
41   3657   Lister David AUS 315 own   KA CST 91
42   3757   Paton Ben GBR 334 Ninja   KA Aardvark 71
43   3700   Robinson Mark AUS 339 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 74
44   3707   Goto Hiroki JPN 346 Mach 2   KA Mach 2  
45   3420   Pearson Brent AUS 383 Bladerider   KA Mach 2 85
46   3793   Gravare Magnus SWE 384 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 83
47   3775   England Samantha AUS 385 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 75
48   3592   Bergan Lindsay USA 386 Mach 2   Kasseler Mach 2 65
49   3610   Day Matt AUS 387 Mach 2   KA CST 57
50   3794   Aspington Emma SWE 390 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 61
51   3623   Psarofaghis Mikis SUI 401 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 67
52   3622   Froesch Fabien SUI 414 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 76
53   3711   Cole James SIN 429 Mach 2   KA CST  
54   3658   Watts Clive AUS 431 Mach 2   KA CST 89
55   9332   Stevenson Andrew AUS 474     KA    
56   3706   Kunimi Hiromitsu JPN 48 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 63
57   9318   Thorpe Les AUS 49 Hungry Tiger   KA/TRUFLO CST/Thorpe 76
58   3772   Rankine Benjamin AUS 68 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 80
59   3771   O'Shea Michael IRL 74 Mach 2   KA Mach 2/CST 82
60   3738   Sangster Rob AUS 84 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 92
61   3717   Sherring Jack AUS 97 Mach 2   KA CST 53
62   3574   Dey Christopher AUS 107 Own   KA    
63   3316   Coxall Andrew AUS 117 Bladerider   Bladerider CST 75
64   3798   Schiller Philipe SUI 117 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 87
65   3379   Byrne Lochlin AUS 158 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 70
66   3779   Dixon Chris AUS 158 Mach 2   KA    
67   9360   Pollard Stuart AUS 162 Fastacraft   KA CST 66
68   3288   Dunstan Leigh AUS 183 Bladerider   KA/North CST 75
69   3655   Goddard Alan AUS 183 Goddard   KA C-Tech/CST 65
70   3795   Barton Peter GBR 191 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 77
71   3315   Outteridge Haylee AUS 195 Bladerider   KA CST 60
72   3209   Dallen Nicholas AUS 202 Bladerider   KA   72
73   3596   Knowles Matt USA 213 Mach 2   KA Mach 2/CST 69
74   3801   Brugger Marc SUI 218 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 80
75   3464   Owen-Smith James AUS 249 Bladerider   KA CST 66
76   3713   Phare James GBR 295 Mach 2   KA/Hyde Mach 2 85
77   3659   Johnson Martin AUS 304 Rocket Surgeon   North CST 84
78   3098   Gault Bruce AUS 307 Fastacraft   KA CST 85
79   3260   Donovan Stephen AUS 316 Fastacraft   KA CST 83
80   3641   McNicol Euan AUS 320 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 77
81   3653   Stevenson Phil AUS 321 Lister   KA CST 83
82   3271   Jackson Richard AUS 334 Bladerider   North Bladerider 78
83   3654   Olsen Bill AUS 334 own   KA CST 94
84   3770   Spiers Emma AUS 343 Mach 2   KA KA 69
85   3572   Rankin Angus AUS 353 Fastacraft   Fastacraft Fastacraft 70
86   3797   Ruf Patrick SUI 357 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 66
87   3584   Whittle Toby AUS 357          
88   3264   Sitja Lea AUS 365 own   own own  
89   9260   Flutter Nick AUS 368 own   KA own 76
90   3865   Ross Kyle AUS 373 Bladerider   KA Bladerider 81
91   3661   Mackenzie James AUS 377 Own   KA   65
92   9364   Pauler Gerold AUS 384 Lazich Axeman II   Truflo   87
93   3580   Genders John AUS 387 Assassin   Raptor Southern 69
94   3767   Liddington Simon AUS 397 Ninja   KA Southern 84
95   9346   Wise Greg AUS 415 own   KA own 92
96   3573   Spence Colin AUS 415 Fastacraft   KA CST 101
97   3637   Weiblen Dirk CHN 430 Mach 2   KA Mach 2  
98   9256   Sim Ian AUS 439 Mark Thorpe   KA Bubble 83
99   9365   Dally Ned AUS 454 Bladerider   KA   85
100   3605   Simmonds Graham GBR 457 Mach 2   KA Mach 2 89
101   3652   Emonson Jon AUS 459     KA   72
102   3520   Pearson Robert AUS 466 Bladerider   KA Burvill 92
103   3841   Ilett John AUS 470 Fastacraft   Avalon C-Tech 87
104   9233   McAteer John AUS 475 Lazich Axeman II   KA CASTRA 82
105   3178   McLeod Bruce AUS 478 Gilmoor   KA/North CST 74
106   3689   Green Robert AUS 482 Assassin   UK Halsey Southern 75
107   9336   Hughes Mark AUS 489 own   North Bladerider 68
108   3295   Schoenberg Jens GER 493 Bladerider   KA    
109   3579   Oldfield Glen AUS 494         75

 

 

Back to Top